Privacy Policy

 

www.srisritattva.com.sg, Sri Sri Tattva Singapore's official website is wholly owned by Praj Enterprises Pte. Ltd. ("Sri Sri Tattva Singapore", "Sri Sri Tattva SG", "Sri Sri Tattva", "Praj Enterprises Pte. Ltd.", "Praj Enterprises", or "we" or "us" or "our") is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy applies to our website www.srisritattva.com.sg and explains how we collect and use data in compliance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act ("PDPA").

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website. The terms “you”, “customer”, or “viewer” refer to the user or viewer of our website.

 

The term “Personal Information” refers to information that is connected to you as an identifiable individual, defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access to (“Personal Information”).

 

Collection of information

 

Personal Information about you is collected when you visit and use our website. We may do this through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. Examples of events we may monitor include the number of times you visit our website or the pages you visit. In addition to cookies, we may also collect information on your activity through web beacons, pixel tags, analytical tags, and/or geo-location technologies. We may also collect Personal Information including name, email, contact number, date of birth, and/or demographic information (e.g. postal code, preferences, interests).

 

Such information helps us to build a profile of our users and deliver a personalized experience. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

 

We use this information to (1) operate the website and its services, (2) monitor, analyse, and improve our website performance, operations, and effectiveness, (3) provide a great experience for our visitors and customers, (4) address any customer enquiry or request, (5) provide updates on our products and services, (6) gather statistics on user activity to provide a personalized and enhanced user experience, (7) send promotional emails or advertisements about our products and offers, and/or (8) keep an internal record of users.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

We may share your Personal Information within Praj Enterprises Pte. Ltd., Sri Sri Tattva and it’s entities and brands, including Shankara Naturals and The Art of Living to allow us to provide you with our goods and services and to market and advertise products sold by Sri Sri Tattva Singapore, Praj Enterprises Pte. Ltd., and it’s entities and brands.

 

We use trusted third parties to provide us with services such as technical support, order fulfillment, payment processing, marketing, data analytics firms, web-hosting companies, and/or support service. Such third parties may have access to your Personal Information. All service providers are permitted to use data only for the purpose of performing services on behalf of Sri Sri Tattva Singapore.

 

We may share your Personal Information without notice if required to do so by law to (a) comply with any legal requirements or process served on our website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Sri Sri Tattva Singapore; and (c) to protect the personal safety of users of srisritattva.com.sg or the general public.

 

Children’s privacy

 

We do not intend to directly transact with anyone we know to be under the age of 18 through our website. If you are under the age of 18, you should use our website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian and should not submit any Personal Information to us. By providing any Personal Information to us, you declare that you are over the age of 18.

 

Use of cookies, third-party apps, and other similar technologies

Our website and our third-party service providers use cookies and other similar technologies (“Cookies”) in order for us to provide our service and ensure that it performs properly, to analyze our performance and marketing activities, and to personalize your experience. These cookies may include essential cookies, analytic cookies, functional cookies, and/or marketing cookies.

 

A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. They are used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Cookies are not viruses. Cookies on our website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements.

 

Our website also uses third-party apps or third-party integrations, including Google Analytics, Facebook Ads, Facebook Pixel, and Facebook Custom Audiences. These apps and integrations may place additional cookies on your site. These cookies are likely to be data analytics, functional, or advertising/marketing cookies. Such cookies allow third-party apps like Google, Facebook and their partners to show advertisements on or outside the third-party apps (e.g. Facebook). Our website is powered by Wix, which uses cookies to provide a smooth and effective user experience. We do not have control over any such third party cookies and cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide to such third-parties.

 

Please refer to the individual policies below to find out more about how Google, Facebook, or Wix uses data when you use our website:

Google policy at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

Facebook policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Wix policy at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Please note we do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from a browser or mobile application. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies however, most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You can choose to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser setting. Declining cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. To access cookie settings in various browsers visit: Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari (OS X), Safari (iOS), Android

 

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and understand how to manage, delete and block them, visit www.aboutcookies.org  or www.all aboutcookies.org.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites or services of interest. We are not responsible for such websites’ or services’ privacy practices. Once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over the linked website. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit before providing your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party websites and services.

 

Security of your personal information

 

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. We will put in place security arrangements to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected and secured. Payment transactions on our website are encrypted using SSL technology. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. We also do not assume responsibility for any unauthorized use of your Personal Information by third parties, including third-party apps, services, and websites.

 

Accessing, updating, and non-use of your Personal Information

 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your Personal Information, please email us at srisritattvasg@gmail.com. We may take a small charge for this service.

 

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Sri Sri Tattva Singapore changes, for example if you change your email address, name or contact number, please let us know the correct details by emailing us at srisritattvasg@gmail.com. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate. You may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

 

You may ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. If you wish to do so, you can send across your request by emailing us at srisritattvasg@gmail.com.

 

Changes to this policy

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. We encourage you to check this page periodically to understand how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information and ensure you are happy with the changes.

 

Contact Us

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy, you may email us at srisritattvasg@gmail.com.